4 sessions - 3 divisions - 1 champion

what is the e-league?

The E-League is a 24 team league (8 teams per division 9th, 10th, 11th grade) that will compete in a 4 session circuit with the top 4 finishers in each division advancing to the playoffs.


The objective is to give the non sponsored teams the same experience and exposure as the teams who play on the shoe company sponsored circuits.


Each game will be have advanced game stats tracked via Legit Stats LLC and will give awards at the end of the season. 


Each team will play 3 games per sessions (12 total). Schedules will be released the week before. Each session will be at different venues in the DMV area. 


The E-League is not limited to DC, Baltimore and NOVA teams

SESSION IV SCHEDUELE WILL BE RELEASED TUESDAY (6/19) AT 8PM

Spectator Fees:

Saturday: Adults $12, Students $8

Sunday: Adults $8, Students $5


NO OUTSIDE FOOD & DRINKS

(Water & Gatorade allowed)


Please submit full roster to Arize@morethanbasketballmg.net

Full roster should include name, school, height, grade, position and jersey number




CLICK LINK TO PURCHASE OFFICIAL E-LEAGUE MERCH & APPAREL 

(WILL ALSO BE AVAILABLE AT VENUE)

SESSIONS




SESSION IV & PLAYOFFS: CAPITOLHOOPS.com

*TO ALL E-LEAGUE TEAMS, COACHES & PLAYERS*

AFTER SPEAKING WITH SEVERAL TEAMS WHO HAVE EXPRESSED CONCERNS WITH PLAYERS HAVING CONFLICTING SCHEDULES WITH TEAM CAMPS & SUMMER LEAGUES WE DECIDED TO MOVE SESSION IV TO THE FOLLOWING WEEKEND 6/30-7/1. 


LOCATION(S): 


Court 1

Paul Charter School

5800 8th St NW

Washington, DC 20011

Enter through the  backside of the school inside the gate on 

9th street NW & Missouri Ave NW


Court 2

EL Haynes

4501 Kansas Ave NW

Washington, DC 20011


STANDINGS


9th Grade Division:

1. Metroball (5-4)

2. Allentown Pressure (2-7)

3. HC United (4-5)

4. Team Rampage (2-7)

5. MD Elite (9-0)

6. MD Phoenix (6-3)

7. NOVA Game Changers (4-6)

8. Higher Level (6-3)


10th Grade Division:

1. Team Nationals (7-2)

2. VA Panthers (2-6)

3. Team Rampage (3-6)

4. All City Elite (6-2)

5. NOVA Game Changers (7-2)

6. WDC Bears (6-3)

7. MD Tigers (1-8)

8. Team Synergy (4-5)


11th Grade Division:

1. NOVA Game Changers (6-3)

2. Team NAF (9-1)

3. Team Rampage (3-7)

4. All City Elite (3-5)

5. DMV Hunting Dogs (3-5)

6. MD Movement (7-2)

7. EBC (0-3)

8. Team Flight (5-4)

9. Team Thunder (0-6)

SESSION III: Morethanbasketballmg.net/Marcus Helton

Schedule & General Info


SATURDAY MAY 12TH, 2018


COURT 1

9:00AM-  NOVA GAMECHANGERS vs TEAM RAMPAGE (11th Grade)

10:00AM- TEAM RAMPAGE vs TEAM NATIONALS (10th Grade)

11:00AM- NOVA GAMECHANGERS vs TEAM FLIGHT (11th Grade)

12:00PM- NOVA GAMECHANGERS vs MD TIGERS (10th Grade)

1:00PM- TEAM NATIONALS vs WDC BEARS (10th Grade)

2:00PM- MD TIGERS vs TEAM SYNERGY (10th Grade)

3:00PM- NOVA GAMECHANGERS vs TEAM RAMPAGE (10th Grade)

4:00PM- TEAM FLIGHT vs TEAM THUNDER (11th Grade) 

5:00PM- TEAM SYNERGY vs WDC BEARS (10th Grade)

6:00PM- MD PHOENIX vs HC UNITED (9th Grade)


COURT 2

9:00AM- MD ELITE vs METROBALL (9th Grade)

10:00AM- HC UNITED vs ALLENTOWN PRESSURE (9th Grade)

11:00AM- MD ELITE vs NOVA GAMECHANGERS (9th Grade)

12:00PM- HIGHER LEVEL vs TEAM RAMPAGE (9th Grade)

1:00PM- METROBALL vs ALLENTOWN PRESSURE (9th Grade)

2:00PM- TEAM THUNDER vs MD MOVEMENT (11th Grade)

3:00PM- HIGHER LEVEL vs HC UNITED (9th Grade)

4:00PM- TEAM RAMPAGE vs NOVA GAMECHANGERS (9th Grade) 

5:00PM- TEAM RAMPAGE vs DMV HUNTING DOGS (11th Grade)

6:00PM- MD MOVEMENT vs TEAM NAF (11th Grade)


SUNDAY MAY 13TH, 2018


COURT 1

9:00AM- NOVA GAMECHANGERS vs ALLENTOWN PRESSURE (9th Grade)

10:00AM- MD PHOENIX vs MD ELITE (9th Grade)

11:00AM- TEAM FLIGHT vs DMV HUNTING DOGS (11th Grade)

12:00PM- METROBALL vs TEAM RAMPAGE (9th Grade)

1:00PM-  NOVA GAMECHANGERS vs MD PHOENIX (9th Grade)

2:00PM- MD MOVEMENT vs TEAM RAMPAGE (11th Grade)


COURT 2

9:00AM- WDC BEARS vs NOVA GAMECHANGERS (10th Grade)

10:00AM- TEAM RAMPAGE vs TEAM SYNERGY (10th Grade)

11:00AM- VA PANTHERS vs TEAM NATIONALS (10th Grade)

12:00PM- NOVA GAMECHANGERS vs TEAM NAF (11th Grade)

1:00PM- MD TIGERS vs VA PANTHERS (10th Grade)

2:00PM- TEAM NAF vs TEAM THUNDER (11th Grade)

3:00PM- METROBALL vs HC UNITED (9th Grade)

SESSION II: ThePYBL.org

STANDINGS - SCHEDULE- MEDIA COVERAGE


SESSION II SCHEDULE: 

PLEASE LOOK AT BOTH COURTS TO FIND ALL OF YOUR GAMES!


LOCATION: 

MARET SCHOOL

3000 CATHEDRAL AVE NW

WASHINGTON, DC 20008


COURT 1: Main Gym

COURT 2: Aux Gym


SATURDAY MAY 5TH, 2018


COURT 1

9:00AM- MD ELITE vs TEAM RAMPAGE (9th Grade)

10:00AM- TEAM FLIGHT vs ALL CITY ELITE (11th Grade)

11:00AM- TEAM SYNERGY vs ALL CITY ELITE (10th Grade)

12:00PM- MD ELITE vs HC UNITED (9th Grade)

1:00PM- TEAM NAF vs TEAM FLIGHT (11th Grade)

2:00PM- MD MOVEMENT vs ALL CITY ELITE (11th Grade)

3:00PM- NOVA GAMECHANGERS vs ALL CITY ELITE (10th Grade)

4:00PM TEAM NAF vs TEAM THUNDER (11th Grade)


COURT 2

9:00AM- HIGHER LEVEL vs METROBALL (9th Grade)

10:00AM- MD PHOENIX vs ALLENTOWN PRESSURE (9th Grade)

11:00AM- NOVA GAMECHANGERS vs TEAM RAMPAGE (9th Grade)

12:00PM MD PHOENIX vs METROBALL (9th Grade)

1:00PM- HIGHER LEVEL vs ALLENTOWN PRESSURE (9th Grade)

2:00PM- TEAM SYNERGY vs TEAM NATIONALS (10th Grade)

3:00PM- HC UNITED vs NOVA GAMECHANGERS (9th Grade)

4:00PM- TEAM RAMPAGE vs MD TIGERS (10th Grade)

5:00PM- MD MOVEMENT vs TEAM RAMPAGE (11th Grade)

6:00PM- TEAM NATIONALS vs MD TIGERS (10th Grade)

7:00PM- DMV HUNTING DOGS vs ALL CITY ELITE (11th Grade)

8:00PM-  TEAM THUNDER vs TEAM RAMPAGE (11th Grade)



SUNDAY MAY 6TH, 2018


COURT 1

9:00AM- HIGHER LEVEL vs NOVA GAMECHANGERS (9th Grade)

10:00AM- NOVA GAMECHANGERS vs TEAM NATIONALS (10th Grade)

11:00AM- TEAM FLIGHT vs NOVA GAMECHANGERS (11th Grade)

12:00PM- HC UNITED vs HIGHER LEVEL (9th Grade)

1:00PM- TEAM RAMPAGE vs MD PHOENIX (9th Grade)

2:00PM- DMV HUNTING DOGS vs NOVA GAMECHANGERS (11th Grade) 

3:00PM- TEAM NAF vs TEAM RAMPAGE (11th Grade)

4:00PM- MD MOVEMENT vs NOVA GAMECHANGERS (11th Grade)

5:00PM- DMV HUNTING DOGS vs TEAM NAF (11th Grade)



COURT 2

9:00AM- MD ELITE vs ALLENTOWN PRESSURE (9th Grade)

10:00AM- VA PANTHERS vs WDC BEARS (10th Grade)

11:00AM- MD TIGERS vs ALL CITY ELITE (10th Grade)

12:00PM- TEAM RAMPAGE vs ALL CITY ELITE (11th grade) 

1:00PM- NOVA GAMECHANGERS vs VA PANTHERS (10th Grade)

2:00PM- MD TIGERS vs WDC BEARS (10th Grade)

3:00PM- TEAM THUNDER vs ALL CITY ELITE (11th Grade)

4:00PM- TEAM RAMPAGE vs WDC BEARS (10th Grade) 

5:00PM- TEAM SYNERGY vs VA PANTHERS (10th Grade)

6:00PM- TEAM RAMPAGE vs ALL CITY ELITE (10th Grade)


SESSION II Day One Highlights

SESSION II Day Two Highlights

SESSION ONE: MORETHANBASKETBALLMG.net

STANDINGS - SCHEDULE- MEDIA COVERAGE


Saturday

Court 1: Home Team is listed first and wears white


9:00am- MD Elite vs. MD Phoenix (9th Grade)

10:00am- VA Panthers vs. Team Rampage (10th Grade)

11:00am- Team Flight vs. EBC (11th Grade)

12:00pm- MD Elite vs. NOVA Game Changers (9th Grade)

1:00pm- Team Rampage vs. Team Nationals (10th Grade)

2:00pm- Team Flight vs. MD Movement (11th Grade)

3:00pm- Metroball vs. Allentown Pressure (9th Grade)

4:00pm- NOVA Game Changers vs. WDC Bears (10th Grade)

5:00pm- Team NAF vs. Team Rampage (11th Grade)

6:00pm- Allentown Pressure vs. Team Rampage (9th Grade)

7:00pm- NOVA Game Changers vs. MD Tigers (10th Grade)

8:00pm- Team NAF vs. NOVA Game Changers (11th Grade)


Court 2: Home Team is listed first and wears white


9:00am- NOVA Game Changers vs. Higher Level (9th Grade)

10:00am- All City Elite vs. Team Nationals (10th Grade)

11:00am- MD Movement vs. DMV Hunting Dogs (11th Grade)

12:00pm- MD Phoenix vs. Higher Level (9th grade)

1:00pm- All City Elite vs. VA Panthers (10th Grade)

2:00pm- EBC vs. DMV Hunting Dogs (11th Grade)

3:00pm- HC United vs. Team Rampage (9th Grade)

4:00pm- MD Tigers vs. Team Synergy (10th Grade)

5:00pm- NOVA Game Changers vs. All City Elite (11th Grade)

6:00pm- Metroball vs. HC United (9th Grade)

7:00pm- Team Synergy vs. WDC Bears (10th Grade)

8:00pm- All City Elite vs. Team Rampage (11th Grade)


Sunday

Court 1: Home Team is listed first and wears white


2:00pm- NOVA Game Changers vs. MD Phoenix (9th Grade)

3:00pm- All City Elite vs. Team Rampage (10th Grade)

4:00pm- EBC vs. MD Movement (11th Grade)

5:00pm- Metroball vs. Team Rampage (9th Grade)

6:00pm- Team Synergy vs. NOVA Game Changers (10th Grade)

7:00pm- All City Elite vs. Team NAF (11th Grade)


Court 2: Home Team is listed first and wears white


2:00pm- High Level vs. MD Elite (9th Grade)

3:00pm- Team Nationals vs. VA Panthers (10th Grade)

4:00pm- DMV Hunting Dogs vs. Team Flight (11th Grade)

5:00pm- HC United vs. Allentown Pressure (9th Grade)

6:00pm- WDC Bears vs. All City Elite (10th Grade)

7:00pm- NOVA Game Changers vs. Team Rampage (11th Grade)


SESSION I MEDIA COVERAGE


E-League Session I Notebook


SESSION I Day One Highlights


SESSION I Day Two Highlights

E-LEAGUE RULES/REGULATIONS

- Roster (15 players max) must be submitted by April 7th. Teams cannot share players but can change out players in the first 2 sessions. Rosters are locked by the start of the 3rd session.


- Games will have 18 min halves (clock stops on freethrows and time outs as well as every whistle in the last min of the 1st half and last 3 mins of 2nd half), 30 sec shot clock, 1 and 1 after 10 fouls and 2 shots after 13 fouls. Player disqualifications will be after 5 fouls. Everything else is HS rules.


- Each team is allowed 3 coaches free per session NO EXCEPTIONS


- Tiebreakers in the standings ae head to head, 3-way point differential and conference record


- All players must have high school eligibility to compete. No fifth year players.


- The FIRST game of the day will have a 15 min grace period only. Arrive minimum of an hour early. If you are late for your game it will be a forfeit and a -15 in the point differential. There will be NO MAKE UP GAMES!


- Anything over 15 points in a win or loss  will be just a +15 or -15


- If a player is ejected via 2 technical fouls he will be suspended for the next available game. If a player is ejected for fighting he will be suspended for a session (next 3 games)


- Each team will have 3 timeouts per game (all full), they carry over into overtime with an additional overtime given


- 1st overtime 3 mins, 2nd overtime 2 mins, 3rd overtime first point wins (including a free-throw)


- Clock will stop on all whistles the last 5 mins of all playoff games